Call STADA Nurse Service: 1800 823 230
Cart 0

About Us

STADA Australia and Britannia Pharmaceuticals are wholly owned subsidiaries of STADA Arzneimittel AG, the German-based company with over 120 years heritage in pharmaceuticals. STADA Australia and Britannia, the Originator of Apomorphine, are now working together to supply Apomorphine directly to Australia and New Zealand.
We are committed to supporting people with Parkinson’s Disease and welcome any feedback.

Privacy Statement - Updated October 2017

Our Privacy Commitment

Your privacy is important to us.

This Privacy Statement explains how STADA Pharmaceuticals Australia Pty Ltd (STADA Australia) (ACN 154 966 944) complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act), in relation to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information of individuals.

Whose personal information does STADA Australia collect?

STADA Australia collects personal information from people who are connected to its operations and activities – including customers, employees, clinical trial participants, health care professionals, suppliers and service providers.

The types of information that we will collect from you will depend on the type of relationship we have with you (for example: the information we collect from a patient will be different to the information that we collect from a health care professional).

What is personal information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: 

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What information does STADA Australia collect?

Information STADA Australia may collect about you include your;

  • name;
  • tax file number (TFN);
  • date of birth (DOB);
  • driver licence details;
  • address;
  • health information (including medical history);
  • credit/debit card number and expiry date;
  • other information STADA Australia considers necessary to provide its services.

Why does STADA Australia collect your personal information?

STADA Australia will only collect personal information about you that is necessary for one or more of its legitimate business functions or activities.

STADA Australia may collect your personal information for a number of purposes, including but not limited to:

  • Product and service management: to efficiently administer and manage the products and/or services we provide;
  • Product and service distribution: to monitor the distribution of our products and services;
  • Marketing: to communicate with you about products and/or services that may be of benefit to you;
  • Feedback: to assist us in responding to any complaints or queries; and
  • Other issues: communicating with you in relation to our operations, activities and objectives, to verify your identity, to improve and evaluate our programs and services and to comply with relevant laws.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice, which explains the primary purpose for which we are collecting your personal information.

In collecting personal information, STADA Australia will act lawfully and fairly.

 

How does STADA Australia collect your personal information?

STADA Australia may collect personal information from you directly during telephone calls with our representatives, through your use of our website and/or web based applications, on forms and other correspondence you send to us (including email, text, facsimile and by mail) and when we deliver services.

STADA Australia may obtain personal information about you from third parties such as contractors, vendors, health care professionals, and social and community workers and other third parties who provide STADA Australia with a service, but only related to that service.

If we collect information about you from a third party and it is unclear that you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to STADA Australia, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we collect your personal information.

Health information and other sensitive information

The Privacy Act also outlines sensitive information as a subset of personal information. Under the Act, sensitive information includes (without limitation) health information and any of the following information that is also personal information: information about your racial or ethnic origin; religious beliefs; philosophical beliefs; memberships of a profession or trade association; sexual orientation; genetic information; biometric information; biometric templates.

As part of administering STADA Australia products and services, we may collect health information and other sensitive information.  STADA Australia will only collect this type of information if it is necessary to deliver a product or service to you, or where it is required for research purposes and you have specifically consented to the collection of that information.

What happens if you do not provide all this information?

You are free to provide (or not provide) any information you choose. However, if you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you products or services or provide you with information requested by you.

Website usage information and cookies

When you access our website, we may use software embedded in our website (such as Javascript) and we may place small data files (or cookies) on your computer or other device to collect information about which pages you view and how you reach them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how we perform in providing content to you. 

A cookie does not identify individuals personally, but it does identify computers.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

We may gather your IP address as part of our business activities and to assist with any operational difficulties or support issues with our services.  This information does not identify you personally.

Opting out of direct marketing communications

Where we use your personal information to send you marketing and promotional information by email, text, facsimile mail or telephone, we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of receiving such information. By electing not to opt-out, STADA Australia will assume that we have your implied consent to receive similar information and communications in the future. STADA Australia will always ensure that our opt-out notices are clear and accessible.

If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, please contact us via the details listed under the “Who to contact” section within this Privacy Statement.

To whom does STADA Australia disclose your personal information?

We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our activities. This may include:

  • External support services: to health care professionals, lawyers, other professionals, counsellors, funders, financiers, co-ordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and support service providers.
  • Contractors and service providers: who perform services on our behalf, such as mailing houses, printers, information technology services providers (including offshore cloud computing service providers), database contractors and telemarketing agencies.

We may also be required to disclose your personal information where we reasonably believe that the law requires or permits us to do so.

Wherever practicable, we will provide you with a collection notice, which explains the circumstances in which we might disclose, your personal information.

Where is your personal information stored?

Your personal information will be stored on a password protected electronic database, which may be a STADA Australia database, a database maintained by a cloud hosting service provider or other third party database storage or server provider. Databases may be hosted either in Australia or overseas. Backups of electronic information are written to tapes, which are stored with a third party provider of secure archiving services. Data stored on archived tapes will not be altered or destroyed except in extraordinary circumstances.

Hard copy information is generally stored in our offices, which are secured to prevent entry by unauthorised people. It may be stored for a time with a third party for specific purposes, for example at a mailing house or for data entry. Any personal information not actively being used is archived, usually for seven (7) years, with a third party provider of secure archiving services.

Where personal information is stored with a third party, we have arrangements, which require those third parties to maintain the security of the information. We take reasonable steps to protect the privacy and security of that information, but we are not liable for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Your personal information will stay on the database indefinitely until you advise you would like it removed, unless we de-identify it or destroy it earlier in accordance with privacy law requirements.

Due to the complexity of STADA Australia’s operations, your personal information may be stored simultaneously in more than one database or location.

Access to your personal information

STADA Australia will, upon your request, and subject to applicable privacy laws, provide you with access to your personal information that is held by us. However, we request that you identify, as clearly as possible, the type/s of information requested.  We will deal with your request to provide access to your personal information within thirty (30) days and you agree we may charge you our reasonable costs incurred in supplying you with access to this information.

Your rights to access personal information are not absolute and in certain circumstances, privacy laws dictate that we are not required to grant access such as:

  • access would pose a serious threat to the life, safety or health of any individual or to public health or public safety
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious
  • denying access is required or authorised by a law or a court or tribunal order
  • access would be unlawful; or
  • access may prejudice commercial negotiations, legal proceedings, enforcement activities or appropriate action being taken in respect of a suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

Participants in clinical trials should note that access to personal information such as DNA sequences is not generally granted. This is notified to participants where applicable, at the time of committing to the clinical trial.

Data Quality: Updating your personal information

You may ask us to update or delete the personal information we hold about you at any time. We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making any corrections to or deletion of your information.

STADA Australia will take all-reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. We will take all reasonable steps to correct any inaccurate personal information when we are satisfied that it is inaccurate, out- of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading for the purpose for which it is held.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

STADA Australia operates across Australia, and is part of a worldwide group of companies and utilises international service providers. As such, some disclosures may occur outside the state or territory in which you are a resident and may, from time to time, include disclosures to related entities or service providers overseas, such as the European Union and United Kingdom. Further, STADA Australia may use its servers located outside of Australia to store your personal information.

Who to contact?

Enquiries or complaints relating to your personal information collected and handled by STADA Australia should be addressed to:

The Privacy Officer

STADA Pharmaceutical Australia Pty Ltd

133 Alexander Street, Crows Nest

NSW 2065

T: (02) 9965 7288,

E: info@stada.com.au.

If you wish to lodge a complaint, please provide us with your contact details and information regarding the complaint. We may contact you in order to obtain further information. STADA Australia will investigate the complaint and provide you with the outcome of our investigations in writing.

We will endeavour to resolve complaints as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint to us, you can refer your compliant to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to this Privacy Policy

STADA Australia may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time. We will publish the updated Privacy Statement on our website and any updated Privacy Statement will supersede all previous Privacy Statements.